Nov Elmar (Middle East) Limited
Registered name: NOV ELMAR (MIDDLE EAST) LIMITED
Part of Nov Inc. groupNov Elmar (Middle East) Limited made £1.7m revenue and £732k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Nov Elmar (Middle East) Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £1.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £732k profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Portlethen, Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Portlethen, Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.9m | £3.1m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Cost of sales | £24m | £1.1m | £585k | £705k |
| Gross profit | £888k | £2m | £1m | £1m |
| Operating profit | −£1.2m | £1.2m | −£12k | £43k |
| Profit before tax | £188k | £2.3m | £932k | £976k |
| Profit after tax | £864k | £2.8m | £690k | £732k |
| Profit (best available) | £864k | £2.8m | £690k | £732k |
| Staff costs | £3.9m | £1.3m | £986k | £677k |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 12 | 11 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.5% | 89.7% | 43.3% | 42.1% |
| Gross margin | 3.6% | 65.8% | 63.3% | 59.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.7m | £256k | £145k | £249k |
| Profit per employee | £57.6k | £230k | £62.7k | £105k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼87.6% | ▼48.2% | ▲9.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲219.4% | ▼75% | ▲6.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼20% | ▼8.3% | ▼36.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £1.6m | £1.1m | £759k |
| Net assets | £19.5m | £22.3m | £20.5m | £21.2m |
| Fixed assets | £621k | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £20.8m | £23.4m | £22.1m | £22.7m |
| Debtors | £465k | £21.8m | £21m | £21.9m |
| Deferred income | £243k | £236k | £324k | £344k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 42.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 59.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £249k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £105k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 19.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1261%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £21.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼33%
- Now £759k
- Headcount
- ▼36%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £344k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nov Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- National Oilwell Varco UK Limited75–100%
- Nov Elmar (Middle East) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Nov Process & Flow Technologies UK LimitedRev. £62.5m · Profit £2.2m
- Tuboscope Vetco Capital LimitedRev. £16.1m · Profit £2.4m
- Pipex LimitedRev. £13m · Profit £2.6m
- Hellenes LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £4.1m
- National Oilwell (U.K.) LimitedRev. £5k · Profit £4k
- Mono Group Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nov Downhole Eurasia LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Birmingham Fort V.e. LimitedRuddington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £237k
- Staff
- 16
- Stevenage V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £267k
- Staff
- 15
- Luton V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £140k
- Staff
- 20
- Crate Digital LimitedStratford · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £42.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Andover V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £181k
- Staff
- 12
- Talkremit LtdLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £386k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £732k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.