Tuboscope Vetco Capital Limited
Registered name: TUBOSCOPE VETCO CAPITAL LIMITED
Part of Nov Inc. groupTuboscope Vetco Capital Limited made £16.1m revenue and £2.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Tuboscope Vetco Capital Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £16.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £2.4m profit and 19 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Portlethen, Aberdeen; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Portlethen, Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.9m | £18.1m | £16.1m |
| Cost of sales | £12.4m | £12.6m | £10.1m |
| Gross profit | £1.6m | £5.6m | £6m |
| Operating profit | £409k | £2.5m | £3m |
| Profit before tax | £2.1m | £2.5m | £3.1m |
| Profit after tax | £985k | £1.6m | £2.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £985k | £1.6m | £2.4m |
| Staff costs | £5.5m | £3m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 88 | 34 | 19 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 7.1% | 8.6% | 14.8% |
| Gross margin | 11.2% | 30.7% | 37.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £158k | £533k | £848k |
| Profit per employee | £11.2k | £46k | £126k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲30.2% | ▼11.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲58.9% | ▲52.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼61.4% | ▼44.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3m | £4m | £3.4m |
| Net assets | £740k | £2.3m | £4.7m |
| Fixed assets | £752k | £728k | £728k |
| Current assets | £16.7m | £21m | £25.3m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £1.8m | £6.1m |
| Deferred income | £820k | £956k | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £848k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £126k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 38.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲104%
- Now £4.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼16%
- Now £3.4m
- Headcount
- ▼44%
- Now 19
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £728k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nov Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- National Oilwell Varco UK Limited75–100%
- Tuboscope Vetco Capital Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Nov Process & Flow Technologies UK LimitedRev. £62.5m · Profit £2.2m
- Pipex LimitedRev. £13m · Profit £2.6m
- Hellenes LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £4.1m
- Nov Elmar (Middle East) LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £732k
- National Oilwell (U.K.) LimitedRev. £5k · Profit £4k
- Mono Group Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nov Downhole Eurasia LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- James Ramsay (Glasgow) LimitedGlasgow · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 88
- Ensigna Construction LimitedWesterham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £258k
- Staff
- 13
- Alpine HC LimitedHull · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 59
- GL Attractions LimitedGlasgow · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 41
- Electricity Asset Services LtdBristol · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 146
- Impact Retail LimitedLeicester · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £880k
- Staff
- 109
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.