Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03575183 · Incorporated 4 Jun 1998

Stevenage V.e. Limited

Registered name: STEVENAGE V.E. LIMITED

Stevenage V.e. Limited made £1.7m revenue and £267k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Stevenage V.e. Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £1.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £267k profit and 15 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Nottingham, East Midlands
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Abbeyfield V.E. Limited, a company incorporated”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£1.7m
Growth ▲7.9%
Profit
£267k
Growth ▲50%
Profit margin
15.3%
Gross 73.8%
Employees
15
Change ▲15.4%
Profit / employee
£17.8k
Revenue/employee £117k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.3m£1.5m£1.6m£1.7m
Cost of sales£327k£401k£447k£458k
Gross profit£1m£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m
Operating profit£235k£307k£225k£322k
Profit before tax£236k£315k£240k£341k
Profit after tax£189k£242k£178k£267k
Profit (best available)£189k£242k£178k£267k
Staff costs£434k£462k£585k£577k
Employees (average)15131315
Ratios
Profit margin14.1%15.6%11%15.3%
Gross margin75.6%74.1%72.4%73.8%
Revenue per employee£89.5k£119k£125k£117k
Profit per employee£12.6k£18.6k£13.7k£17.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲15.3%▲4.7%▲7.9%
Profit growth—▲28%▼26.5%▲50%
Headcount growth—▼13.3%0%▲15.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£7k£10k£4k£6k
Net assets£217k£181k£150k£318k
Fixed assets£169k£139k£114k£86k
Current assets£288k£307k£471k£554k
Debtors£72k£231k£398k£456k
Deferred income£66k£80k£69k£74k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
15.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
73.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£117k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£17.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
4.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
26.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲112%
Now £318k
Cash at bank
▲50%
Now £6k
Headcount
▲15%
Now 15
Deferred income
▲7%
Now £74k
Fixed assets
▼25%
Now £86k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £267k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.