Forth & Clyde Distribution Limited
Registered name: FORTH & CLYDE DISTRIBUTION LIMITED
Part of Franke U.K. Holding Limited groupForth & Clyde Distribution Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £2.
Forth & Clyde Distribution Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £2 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies” and is based in Falkirk; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Falkirk, Scotland
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Forth & Clyde Distribution Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £2
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £2 | £2 | £2 |
| Current assets | £2 | £2 | £2 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £2
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Franke U.K. Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Forth & Clyde Distribution Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Franke U.K. LimitedRev. £32.7m · Profit £676k
- Carron Phoenix LimitedRev. £3.2m · Profit −£291k
- Carron Phoenix Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Franke Sissons Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- James Hargreaves(Plumbers'merchants)limitedBurnley · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 387
- Marla Tube Fittings LimitedAlcester · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £49.6m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 79
- Diversitech International LtdMilton Keynes · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £29.6m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 57
- Just Taps Plus (UK) LimitedLangley · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 34
- Eph Controls LimitedHarrow · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 18
- Greenmill Supply Company LimitedColchester · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.