Carron Phoenix Limited
Registered name: CARRON PHOENIX LIMITED
Part of Franke U.K. Holding Limited groupCarron Phoenix Limited made £3.2m revenue and a £291k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Carron Phoenix Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £3.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £291k and 27 employees. The company is classified under “operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities” and is based in Falkirk; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Falkirk, Scotland
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company is a subsidiary undertaking of Franke UK Holding Limited. The ultimate parent company is Artemis Holding AG.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.6m | £3m | £3.3m | £3.2m |
| Cost of sales | £170k | £172k | £228k | £225k |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £2.8m | £3m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£468k | −£246k |
| Profit before tax | −£400k | −£313k | −£443k | −£235k |
| Profit after tax | −£153k | −£243k | −£264k | −£291k |
| Profit (best available) | −£153k | −£243k | −£264k | −£291k |
| Employees (average) | 29 | 28 | 31 | 27 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −5.8% | −8.1% | −8.1% | −9.2% |
| Gross margin | 93.6% | 94.2% | 93% | 92.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £91.2k | £107k | £105k | £117k |
| Profit per employee | −£5.3k | −£8.7k | −£8.5k | −£10.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.8% | ▲9.3% | ▼2.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.5% | ▲10.7% | ▼12.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.6m | £1.5m | £890k | £251k |
| Net assets | £6m | £5.8m | £5.5m | £5.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.8m | £3.7m | £4.1m | £4.1m |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £2.7m | £2m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £925k | £197k | £234k | £229k |
| Deferred income | £135k | £0 | £250k | £241k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −9.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 92.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £117k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£10.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 129%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £5.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £251k
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 27
- Deferred income
- ▼4%
- Now £241k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £4.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Franke U.K. Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Carron Phoenix Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Franke U.K. LimitedRev. £32.7m · Profit £676k
- Carron Phoenix Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forth & Clyde Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Franke Sissons Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Eleanor Hospital Logistics LtdBromley · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £8.7k
- Staff
- 25
- Store Box Self Storage LimitedBolton · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £237k
- Staff
- 14
- Produce Logistics (UK) LimitedSpalding · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £45.9k
- Staff
- 63
- Vanguard Storage Services LimitedGreenford · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £54k
- Staff
- 27
- More! Self Storage UK1 LimitedLondon · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £560k
- Staff
- —
- Metro Supply Chain (UK) LimitedBury ST. Edmunds · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £847k
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£291k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.