Spence (Insurance Services) Ltd.
Registered name: SPENCE (INSURANCE SERVICES) LTD.
Part of Central Holdco Ltd groupSpence (Insurance Services) Ltd. does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £2.4m and 14 employees.
Spence (Insurance Services) Ltd. did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £2.4m and 14 employees. The company is classified under “non-life insurance” and is based in Bathgate; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bathgate, Scotland
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Spence (Insurance Services) Ltd.’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 14
- Net assets
- £2.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 13 | 0 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £829k | £683k | £1m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £2.6m | £2.8m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £1.6m | £1.9m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £849k | £907k | £884k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲33%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲20%
- Now £1.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Central Holdco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Central Midco Ltd75–100%
- Central Bidco Ltd75–100%
- Clear Investments (UK) Limited75–100%
- Clear Group (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Spence (Insurance Services) Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (29)
- Clear London Markets LimitedRev. £134m · Profit −£89.6m
- Shape Underwriting LimitedRev. £7m · Profit £3.9m
- Accelerate Underwriting LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit £792k
- Brokerbility LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £204k
- Baker Street Consultancy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brokerbility Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brokertech LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bus and Coach LimitedFigures not disclosed
- C.R. Toogood & Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clear Insurance Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clear Ventures Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Covermarque LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Delco Safety LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ifm Insurance Brokers LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Lawsure Direct LtdFigures not disclosed
- Luker Rowe 2019 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Marketline Brokers LtdFigures not disclosed
- Moore Robinson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Newman Pearce & Partners (Holding) LLPFigures not disclosed
- One Commercial Specialty LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Pangea Broker Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Pangea Insurance Brokers LtdFigures not disclosed
- Pangea Life LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pentland 1709 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Proaktive Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Revolutionary Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Richmond Newco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shire Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vision House Holdings LtdRev. — · Profit −£78.7k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.