Hunter Construction (Aberdeen) Limited
Registered name: HUNTER CONSTRUCTION (ABERDEEN) LIMITED
Hunter Construction (Aberdeen) Limited made £7.7m revenue and a £112k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Hunter Construction (Aberdeen) Limited’s revenue fell 23% to £7.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £112k and 63 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Scotland
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.8m | £11.5m | £9.9m | £7.7m |
| Cost of sales | £9.8m | £9.6m | £7.7m | £5.8m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £2m | £2.3m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | £184k | £267k | £13.5k | −£65.9k |
| Profit before tax | £94.4k | £208k | −£463k | −£93.6k |
| Profit after tax | £94.4k | £208k | −£448k | −£112k |
| Profit (best available) | £94.4k | £208k | −£448k | −£112k |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3.2m | £3m | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 74 | 74 | 67 | 63 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | 1.8% | −4.5% | −1.5% |
| Gross margin | 17% | 17.1% | 22.7% | 25.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £159k | £156k | £148k | £122k |
| Profit per employee | £1.3k | £2.8k | −£6.7k | −£1.8k |
| Cash conversion | 611.6% | 192.9% | 2810% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.1% | ▼14% | ▼22.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲120.6% | ▼315% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼9.5% | ▼6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £296k | £529k | £36.4k | £258 |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2.1m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £4.1m | £4m | £3.3m | £3.2m |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £2.3m | £1.8m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £113k | £171k | £156k | £190k |
| Deferred income | £216k | £342k | £75.7k | £79.8k |
| Cash from operations | £1.1m | £516k | £378k | £444k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £122k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 41.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼9%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £258
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £79.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £3.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Hunter Developments (Aberdeen) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sentinel Contracting PLCCanvey Island · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £32.4k
- Staff
- 15
- Broadsword Projects LimitedSouthampton · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £232k
- Staff
- 17
- Neasham Road JV LimitedDurham · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- —
- Healthcare Support (Newham) LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
- Yorkshire Transformations LimitedManchester · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £918k
- Staff
- —
- Amey Highways Lighting (Manchester) LimitedLeeds · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £950k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£112k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.