Broadsword Projects Limited
Registered name: BROADSWORD PROJECTS LIMITED
Part of Broadsword Group Limited groupBroadsword Projects Limited made £7.9m revenue and £232k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Broadsword Projects Limited’s revenue was £7.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £232k profit and 17 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Southampton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southampton, South East
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.2m | £7.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | £9.7m | £6.8m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.6m | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.2m | £302k |
| Profit before tax | — | £971k | £164k |
| Profit after tax | — | £943k | £232k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £943k | £232k |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 13 | 17 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 7.7% | 2.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 21.1% | 14% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £941k | £464k |
| Profit per employee | — | £72.6k | £13.7k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £134k | £1.4k | £2.3k |
| Net assets | £913k | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £1m | £925k |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £3.7m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £286k | £421k | £212k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £464k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £2.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 17
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £925k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Broadsword Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Broadsword Projects Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Broadsword Fire Protection LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broadsword Property Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broadsword Residential LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Broadsword Screeding LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sentinel Contracting PLCCanvey Island · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £32.4k
- Staff
- 15
- George Martin LimitedBasildon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £524k
- Staff
- 4
- Molo Hotels (London Luton) LimitedSale · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 59
- G S Robertson LimitedForfar · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £193k
- Staff
- 18
- Schneider (G.B.) LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £393k
- Staff
- 20
- Rooff LtdBarking · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £6.9k
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £232k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.