Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09092759 · Incorporated 19 Jun 2014

Sentinel Contracting PLC

Registered name: SENTINEL CONTRACTING PLC

Part of Sentinel Contracting Group Limited group

Sentinel Contracting PLC made £7.8m revenue and £32.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Sentinel Contracting PLC’s revenue fell 18% to £7.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £32.4k profit and 15 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Canvey Island; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41201Construction of commercial buildings
Status
Active
Location
Canvey Island, East of England
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Public Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Sentinel Contracting Group Limited is the ultimate controlling party.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£7.8m
Growth ▼18.2%
Profit
£32.4k
Growth ▼78%
Profit margin
0.4%
Gross 14.1%
Employees
15
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£2.2k
Revenue/employee £520k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.9m£13.9m£9.5m£7.8m
Cost of sales£11.7m£13m£8.4m£6.7m
Gross profit£1.2m£939k£1.2m£1.1m
Operating profit£305k£28k£224k£83.5k
Profit before tax£304k£25.9k£220k£76.2k
Profit after tax£220k−£10.8k£148k£32.4k
Profit (best available)£220k−£10.8k£148k£32.4k
Staff costs£785k£842k£923k£992k
Employees (average)13141515
Ratios
Profit margin1.7%−0.1%1.6%0.4%
Gross margin9.1%6.8%12.1%14.1%
Revenue per employee£990k£993k£636k£520k
Profit per employee£17k−£768£9.8k£2.2k
Cash conversion251.2%−2049%153.3%−366.4%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲8%▼31.3%▼18.2%
Profit growth—▼104.9%—▼78%
Headcount growth—▲7.7%▲7.1%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£131k£473k£10.1k£230k
Net assets£592k£581k£729k£761k
Fixed assets£75.8k£67.2k£59.6k£69.6k
Current assets£2.6m£3.1m£1.6m£2.4m
Debtors£354k£573k£314k£167k
Deferred income£246k£74.7k£115k£30.5k
Cash from operations£766k−£574k£344k−£306k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
14.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£520k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−366.4%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £761k
Cash at bank
▲2176%
Now £230k
Headcount
0%
Now 15
Deferred income
▼73%
Now £30.5k
Fixed assets
▲17%
Now £69.6k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Sentinel Contracting Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Sentinel Contracting PLCthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £32.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.