A. C. Brown (Farms) Limited
Registered name: A. C. BROWN (FARMS) LIMITED
Part of Burness Paull LLP groupA. C. Brown (Farms) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £2.1m.
A. C. Brown (Farms) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £2.1m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds” and is based in Brechin; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brechin, Scotland
- Age
- 71 yrs · since 1955
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
A. C. Brown (Farms) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £2.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £2m | £2m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £716k | £756k | £788k | £842k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £1.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Burness Paull LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Burness Paull (Trustees) Limited50–75%
- A. C. Brown (Farms) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Ma Housebuilders Holdings LimitedRev. £22.1m · Profit £1.5m
- Andersmore LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cobalt Creek LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goodgrun LtdFigures not disclosed
- McKay Spaces LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- J.B Shropshire & Sons LimitedEly · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £13m
- Staff
- 1,734
- Oaklands Farm Eggs LimitedTelford · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £116m
- Profit
- £9m
- Staff
- 205
- W.p.bruce LimitedPerthshire · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 63
- Willes Farming LimitedTaunton · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 52
- Stewarts of Tayside LimitedPerth · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £43.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 516
- Harlaston (Packington) LimitedBurton-on-Trent · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 45
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.