Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC030096 · Incorporated 31 May 1954

Mackie's Limited

Registered name: MACKIE'S LIMITED

Part of Westertown Limited group

Mackie's Limited made £24.8m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text

Mackie's Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £24.8m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £1.8m profit and 115 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of ice cream” and is based in Aberdeenshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 10520Manufacture of ice cream
Status
Active
Location
Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Age
72 yrs · since 1954
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company and controlling party is Westertown Limited. Westertown Limited heads the only group for which consolidated financial statements have been prepared. Copies of these results”

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£24.8m
Growth ▲11.3%
Profit
£1.8m
Growth ▼5.5%
Profit margin
7.2%
Gross 37.9%
Employees
115
Change ▲4.5%
Profit / employee
£15.6k
Revenue/employee £216k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£17.7m£20.8m£22.3m£24.8m
Cost of sales£10.5m£13.7m£13.7m£15.4m
Gross profit£7.3m£7.1m£8.6m£9.4m
Operating profit£1.4m£965k£1.6m£1.8m
Profit before tax£1.7m£1.3m£2.2m£2.3m
Profit after tax£1.4m£1.1m£1.9m£1.8m
Profit (best available)£1.4m£1.1m£1.9m£1.8m
Staff costs£4.3m£5m£4m£4.3m
Employees (average)95100110115
Ratios
Profit margin7.8%5.5%8.5%7.2%
Gross margin40.9%34.1%38.8%37.9%
Revenue per employee£187k£208k£203k£216k
Profit per employee£14.6k£11.3k£17.2k£15.6k
Cash conversion−101.7%−174.6%−158.1%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲17.3%▲7.2%▲11.3%
Profit growth—▼18.4%▲67%▼5.5%
Headcount growth—▲5.3%▲10%▲4.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1m£1m£1.7m£2.6m
Net assets£23m£24.1m£25.8m£23.6m
Fixed assets£18m£17.8m£18m£18.1m
Current assets—£12m£14.7m£12.4m
Debtors£4.3m£4.8m£5.3m£6.1m
Deferred income£1.4m£1.2m£1m£851k
Cash from operations−£1.4m−£1.7m−£2.5m—
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
37.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£216k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£15.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
72.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
24.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼9%
Now £23.6m
Cash at bank
▲55%
Now £2.6m
Headcount
▲5%
Now 115
Deferred income
▼18%
Now £851k
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £18.1m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Westertown Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Mackie's Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.