Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02729439 · Incorporated 7 Jul 1992

Beechdean Dairies Limited

Registered name: BEECHDEAN DAIRIES LIMITED

Beechdean Dairies Limited made £30.3m revenue and £177k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text

Beechdean Dairies Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £30.3m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £177k profit and 10 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of ice cream” and is based in High Wycombe.; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 10520Manufacture of ice cream
Status
Active
Location
High Wycombe., South East
Age
34 yrs · since 1992
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£30.3m
Growth ▼5.9%
Profit
£177k
Growth ▼72.7%
Profit margin
0.6%
Gross 14.5%
Employees
10
Change ▼16.7%
Profit / employee
£17.7k
Revenue/employee £3m
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£23m£28.1m£32.2m£30.3m
Cost of sales£20.1m£24.6m£26.4m£25.9m
Gross profit£2.9m£3.5m£5.7m£4.4m
Operating profit−£68.3k£321k£933k£147k
Profit before tax−£68.4k£318k£927k£240k
Profit after tax−£59.5k£270k£649k£177k
Profit (best available)−£59.5k£270k£649k£177k
Staff costs£376k£321k£1.1m£641k
Employees (average)991210
Ratios
Profit margin−0.3%1%2%0.6%
Gross margin12.7%12.5%17.8%14.5%
Revenue per employee£2.6m£3.1m£2.7m£3m
Profit per employee−£6.6k£30k£54.1k£17.7k
Cash conversion—705.3%—298%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲22.3%▲14.3%▼5.9%
Profit growth——▲140.5%▼72.7%
Headcount growth—0%▲33.3%▼16.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.9m£540k£4m£1.9m
Net assets£3.8m£4.1m£4.4m£4.4m
Fixed assets£97.6k£200k£163k£1.3m
Current assets£7.7m£7.5m£10.6m£9.7m
Debtors£2.7m£2.8m£3.1m£3.4m
Cash from operations−£702k£2.3m—£437k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
14.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£3m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£17.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
298%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼1%
Now £4.4m
Cash at bank
▼51%
Now £1.9m
Headcount
▼17%
Now 10
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲669%
Now £1.3m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £177k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.