Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04134384 · Incorporated 2 Jan 2001

Beechdean Manufacturing Ltd

Registered name: BEECHDEAN MANUFACTURING LTD

Beechdean Manufacturing Ltd made £26m revenue and £337k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text

Beechdean Manufacturing Ltd’s revenue grew 5% to £26m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £337k profit and 83 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of ice cream” and is based in High Wycombe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 10520Manufacture of ice cream
Status
Active
Location
High Wycombe, South East
Age
25 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-light
Revenue
£26m
Growth ▲5.1%
Profit
£337k
Growth ▼75.5%
Profit margin
1.3%
Gross 22.8%
Employees
83
Change ▲9.2%
Profit / employee
£4.1k
Revenue/employee £313k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£24.7m£26m
Cost of sales£16.4m£22.4m£18.2m£20.1m
Gross profit——£6.6m£5.9m
Operating profit——£1.6m£492k
Profit before tax——£1.6m£492k
Profit after tax£108k£247k£1.4m£337k
Profit (best available)£108k£247k£1.4m£337k
Staff costs£2.7m£2.9m£3.8m£4.8m
Employees (average)74727683
Ratios
Profit margin——5.5%1.3%
Gross margin——26.5%22.8%
Revenue per employee——£326k£313k
Profit per employee£1.5k£3.4k£18.1k£4.1k
Cash conversion——−115.3%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲5.1%
Profit growth—▲129%▲455.7%▼75.5%
Headcount growth—▼2.7%▲5.6%▲9.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£26.5k£807k£1.5m£628k
Net assets£2.9m£3.2m£4.6m£4.9m
Fixed assets£3.5m£3.1m£1.5m£1.8m
Current assets£4m£3.7m£8.8m£7.7m
Debtors£71.2k£1.9k£1.1k£1.4k
Deferred income£662k£700k£1.9m£1m
Cash from operations−£951k−£1.7m−£1.9m—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
22.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£313k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £4.9m
Cash at bank
▼58%
Now £628k
Headcount
▲9%
Now 83
Deferred income
▼46%
Now £1m
Fixed assets
▲24%
Now £1.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £337k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.