Alpha Media Group Limited
Registered name: ALPHA MEDIA GROUP LIMITED
Part of Media Concierge Holdings Group Limited groupAlpha Media Group Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £5.5m.
Alpha Media Group Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £5.5m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “publishing of newspapers” and is based in Dungannon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dungannon, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Alpha Media Group Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £5.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £1.8m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £619k | £572k | — | — |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £4.7m | £5.2m | £5.5m |
| Fixed assets | £107k | £92.6k | £1.7k | £2.3k |
| Current assets | £4.7m | £5.1m | £5.5m | £5.8m |
| Debtors | £381k | £294k | £206k | £143k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Unaudited Financial Statements · bulk data Dec 2024 | Unaudited Financial Statements · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £5.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲31%
- Now £2.3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Media Concierge Holdings Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Media Concierge (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Neo Media Holdings Group Limited75–100%
- Neo Media Holdings Limited75–100%
- Neo Media Publishing Limited75–100%
- Iconic Media Holdings Limited75–100%
- Iconic Media Group Limited75–100%
- Alpha Media Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Midland News Association Limited(The)Rev. £9.5m · Profit £2.5m
- Bann Media LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Connect Local LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Country Publications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iconic Media Midlands LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iconic Media N.i. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iconic Media Nmsy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iconic Media North East LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iconic Media North West LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iconic Media Off Road LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iconic Media Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iconic Media Scotsman Publications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iconic Media South LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iconic Media SWP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iconic Media Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iconic Media Yorkshire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Not a Newspaper LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Midland News Association Limited(The)London · Publishing of newspapers
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 110
- New York Times LimitedLondon · Publishing of newspapers
- Revenue
- £42.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 155
- Farmers Guardian LimitedLondon · Publishing of newspapers
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 94
- H.H. Saudi Research and Marketing (UK) LimitedLondon · Publishing of newspapers
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £892k
- Staff
- 155
- Al-Quds Al-Arabi Publishing and Advertising (Overseas) LimitedLondon · Publishing of newspapers
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £74.5k
- Staff
- —
- Social Spider Community Interest CompanyLondon · Publishing of newspapers
- Revenue
- £378k
- Profit
- £30.5k
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from Unaudited Financial Statements for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.