Respond Healthcare Limited
Registered name: RESPOND HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Part of Eakin Healthcare Group Ltd groupRespond Healthcare Limited made £50.4m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Respond Healthcare Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £50.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.2m profit and 114 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of pharmaceutical goods” and is based in Newtownards; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newtownards, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's ultimate parent undertaking is Dunrogan Limited, a company incorporated in the Isle of”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £43.3m | £47.6m | £50.4m |
| Cost of sales | £32.6m | £36.5m | £41.6m |
| Gross profit | £10.7m | £11.1m | £8.8m |
| Operating profit | £3m | £3.4m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £3.1m | £3.6m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £2.6m | £3m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.6m | £3m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £3.5m | £3.6m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 108 | 112 | 114 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6% | 6.3% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | 24.8% | 23.3% | 17.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £401k | £425k | £442k |
| Profit per employee | £24k | £26.6k | £10.9k |
| Cash conversion | — | −114.8% | −128.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.8% | ▲5.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲15.2% | ▼58.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.7% | ▲1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £832k | £3.9m | £730k |
| Net assets | £24.5m | £27.4m | £23.7m |
| Fixed assets | £16.6m | £16.3m | £15.9m |
| Current assets | £12.9m | £16m | £13.1m |
| Debtors | £7.9m | £8m | £9.3m |
| Deferred income | £376k | £269k | £265k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£3.9m | −£1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £442k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −128.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 31.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼14%
- Now £23.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼81%
- Now £730k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 114
- Deferred income
- ▼1%
- Now £265k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £15.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eakin Healthcare Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Respond Healthcare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Respond Plus Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- T.G. Eakin LimitedRev. £41.3m · Profit £14m
- Pelican Healthcare LimitedRev. £35.9m · Profit £5.4m
- Armstrong Medical LtdRev. £16.8m · Profit −£1.8m
- Eakin R&D LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Techdow Pharma England LimitedGuildford · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £48.8m
- Profit
- £871k
- Staff
- 12
- Waymade PLCBasildon · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £47.8m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 117
- Karo Healthcare UK LtdMaidenhead · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £54.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 78
- Scope Ophthalmics LimitedCrawley · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £46.6m
- Profit
- £721k
- Staff
- 74
- Drugsrus LimitedHarrow · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £55.6m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 105
- Inceptua LimitedWindsor · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 29
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.