Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI025560 · Incorporated 28 May 1991

Armstrong Medical Ltd

Registered name: ARMSTRONG MEDICAL LTD

Part of Eakin Healthcare Group Ltd group

Armstrong Medical Ltd made £16.8m revenue and a £1.8m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Armstrong Medical Ltd’s revenue grew 4% to £16.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.8m and 196 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Coleraine; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 22290Manufacture of other plastic products
Status
Active
Location
Coleraine, Northern Ireland
Age
35 yrs · since 1991
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's ultimate parent undertaking is Dunrogan Limited, a company incorporated in the Isle of”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£16.8m
Growth ▲3.7%
Profit
−£1.8m
Growth —
Profit margin
−10.8%
Gross 46.9%
Employees
196
Change ▲3.2%
Profit / employee
−£9.3k
Revenue/employee £85.9k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£14.9m£16.2m£16.8m
Cost of sales£9.4m£10.2m£8.9m
Gross profit£5.4m£6.1m£7.9m
Operating profit−£2m−£2.1m−£434k
Profit before tax−£2m−£2.3m−£1m
Profit after tax−£1.5m−£3m−£1.8m
Profit (best available)−£1.5m−£3m−£1.8m
Staff costs£6.7m£7.1m£7.8m
Employees (average)183190196
Ratios
Profit margin−10.2%−18.2%−10.8%
Gross margin36.6%37.4%46.9%
Revenue per employee£81.3k£85.4k£85.9k
Profit per employee−£8.3k−£15.6k−£9.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲9.1%▲3.7%
Headcount growth—▲3.8%▲3.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.2m£1.4m£567k
Net assets£18.1m£15.1m£13.3m
Fixed assets£10.7m£15.2m£18.6m
Current assets£9.5m£10.2m£9.9m
Debtors£2.5m£3.3m£3.3m
Deferred income£485k£739k£812k
Cash from operations£867k−£5.6m−£3.7m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−10.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
46.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£85.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£9.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
110.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
4.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
19.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼12%
Now £13.3m
Cash at bank
▼59%
Now £567k
Headcount
▲3%
Now 196
Deferred income
▲10%
Now £812k
Fixed assets
▲23%
Now £18.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Eakin Healthcare Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Armstrong Medical Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.