T.G. Eakin Limited
Registered name: T.G. EAKIN LIMITED
Part of Eakin Healthcare Group Ltd groupT.G. Eakin Limited made £41.3m revenue and £14m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
T.G. Eakin Limited’s revenue was £41.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £14m profit and 155 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products” and is based in Comber; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Comber, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 52 yrs · since 1973
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's ultimate parent undertaking is Dunrogan Limited, a company incorporated in the Isle of”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £40m | £41.4m | £41.3m |
| Cost of sales | £13.9m | £15.8m | £15.6m |
| Gross profit | £26.1m | £25.6m | £25.8m |
| Operating profit | £18.9m | £16.1m | £15.4m |
| Profit before tax | £18.9m | £17.1m | £15.5m |
| Profit after tax | £15.8m | £15.9m | £14m |
| Profit (best available) | £15.8m | £15.9m | £14m |
| Staff costs | £4.4m | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| Employees (average) | 128 | 138 | 155 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 39.6% | 38.5% | 33.9% |
| Gross margin | 65.1% | 61.8% | 62.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £313k | £300k | £267k |
| Profit per employee | £124k | £115k | £90.5k |
| Cash conversion | −81.8% | −103.8% | −109.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.5% | ▼0.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲0.6% | ▼12% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.8% | ▲12.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £9.3m | £9m | £12.4m |
| Net assets | £41.5m | £43.4m | £51.4m |
| Fixed assets | £15.3m | £16.4m | £20.8m |
| Current assets | £29.6m | £30.5m | £35.1m |
| Debtors | £4.7m | £5.1m | £5.5m |
| Deferred income | £561k | £661k | £371k |
| Cash from operations | −£15.4m | −£16.7m | −£16.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 33.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 62.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £267k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £90.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −109.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 50.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £51.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲37%
- Now £12.4m
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 155
- Deferred income
- ▼44%
- Now £371k
- Fixed assets
- ▲27%
- Now £20.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eakin Healthcare Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- T.G. Eakin Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Respond Healthcare LimitedRev. £50.4m · Profit £1.2m
- Pelican Healthcare LimitedRev. £35.9m · Profit £5.4m
- Armstrong Medical LtdRev. £16.8m · Profit −£1.8m
- Eakin R&D LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Herrco Cosmetics LimitedHalesworth · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £40.4m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 179
- Miltenyi Biotec LimitedWoking · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £46m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 57
- West Pharmaceutical Services Cornwall LimitedLondon · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £51.3m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 206
- G.R. Lane Health Products LimitedGloucester · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £334k
- Staff
- 180
- Parkacre LimitedGainsborough · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £904k
- Staff
- 182
- Specialist Anodising Company LimitedChester · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 326
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £14m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.