GTG Biogas (Toomebridge) Limited
Registered name: GTG BIOGAS (TOOMEBRIDGE) LIMITED
Part of Vngif Artemis Bidco S.A.R.L groupGTG Biogas (Toomebridge) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £2.9m.
GTG Biogas (Toomebridge) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £2.9m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Coleraine; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coleraine, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
GTG Biogas (Toomebridge) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £2.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £342k | £612k | £519k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2.8m | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £2m | £1.8m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £2.1m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £2m |
| Debtors | £612k | £676k | £703k | £76.1k | £100k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Unaudited Financial Statements · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £519k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vngif Artemis Bidco S.A.R.L (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- UK Artemis Holdco Limited75–100%
- Eag Bioenergy Ltd75–100%
- Energy Acquisitions Group Limited75–100%
- GTG Biogas (Toomebridge) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Eag Ardboe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eag Eglinton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eag Loughgall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greenan Generation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ludlow Bio Energy Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sembcorp Energy UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £288m
- Profit
- £26.4m
- Staff
- 394
- Low Carbon LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 189
- Federal Estates LimitedRushden · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- —
- Millclose Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- —
- Thurrock Flexible Generation LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
- Lyceum Kingpin 1 LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.