Datum Monitoring Ireland Limited
Registered name: DATUM MONITORING IRELAND LIMITED
Part of Phoenix UK 2020 Limited groupDatum Monitoring Ireland Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £1.5m and 7 employees.
Datum Monitoring Ireland Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £1.5m and 7 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Craigavon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Craigavon, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Datum Monitoring Ireland Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 7
- Net assets
- £1.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 7 | 10 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲40% | ▲42.9% | ▼30% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £686k | £1.1m | £789k | £874k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £322k | £163k | £343k | £306k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £478k | £371k | £564k | £489k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲11%
- Now £874k
- Headcount
- ▼30%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £306k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Phoenix UK 2020 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Socotec UK Holding Limited75–100%
- Environmental Scientifics Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Inspicio Environmental Services Group Limited75–100%
- Socotec UK Limited75–100%
- Datum Monitoring Ireland Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Socotec Advisory LimitedRev. £12.7m · Profit £2m
- Aspect Surveys LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ietg Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£23.9k
- Impulse Geophysics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd Acoustics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Datum Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Datum LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LSTC Holdings LtdRev. — · Profit £174k
- Scientifics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Socotec Forensic Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- United Kingdom Testing & Certification LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Premier Marinas LimitedSouthampton · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £51.2m
- Profit
- £15.5m
- Staff
- —
- Pickerings Hire LimitedSwadlincote · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.6m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 279
- Mammoet (UK) LimitedWallsend · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £81.6m
- Profit
- £10m
- Staff
- 396
- Allaway Acoustics LimitedHerts · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 42
- Callan Connect LimitedBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 64
- Next Energy Solutions LtdWarrington · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.1m
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 144
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.