Ietg Holdings Limited
Registered name: IETG HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Phoenix UK 2020 Limited groupIetg Holdings Limited made a £23.9k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Ietg Holdings Limited reported a loss of £23.9k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Burton-on-Trent; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burton-on-Trent, East Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Sophinvest SA”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£10.2k | −£52.4k | −£107 |
| Profit before tax | −£15.3k | −£85.2k | −£23.9k |
| Profit after tax | −£15.3k | −£85.2k | −£23.9k |
| Profit (best available) | −£15.3k | −£85.2k | −£23.9k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3k | £1.1k | £3.7k |
| Net assets | £109k | £24.2k | £345 |
| Fixed assets | £3m | £3m | £3m |
| Current assets | £3k | £1.1k | £3.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼99%
- Now £345
- Cash at bank
- ▲224%
- Now £3.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Phoenix UK 2020 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Socotec UK Holding Limited75–100%
- Environmental Scientifics Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Inspicio Environmental Services Group Limited75–100%
- Socotec UK Limited75–100%
- Ietg Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- 40Seven LimitedRev. £9.7m · Profit £1.1m
Sister companies (11)
- Socotec Advisory LimitedRev. £12.7m · Profit £2m
- Aspect Surveys LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Datum Monitoring Ireland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Impulse Geophysics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd Acoustics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Datum Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Datum LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LSTC Holdings LtdRev. — · Profit £174k
- Scientifics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Socotec Forensic Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- United Kingdom Testing & Certification LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£23.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.