JMC Packaging Limited
Registered name: JMC PACKAGING LIMITED
JMC Packaging Limited made £28.2m revenue and £677k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
JMC Packaging Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £28.2m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £677k profit and 81 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other general-purpose machinery” and is based in Craigavon; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Craigavon, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £33.1m | £34.3m | £26.1m | £26.5m | £28.2m |
| Cost of sales | £28.7m | £30.4m | £22.3m | £22.2m | £24.5m |
| Gross profit | £4.3m | £3.9m | £3.8m | £4.3m | £3.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £971k | £1.3m | £823k | £790k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £893k | £1.3m | £846k | £645k |
| Profit after tax | £480k | £1.2m | £967k | £774k | £677k |
| Profit (best available) | £480k | £1.2m | £967k | £774k | £677k |
| Staff costs | £3.1m | £3.2m | £2.6m | £2.8m | £3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 73 | 71 | 59 | 62 | 81 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 1.5% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 2.4% |
| Gross margin | 13.2% | 11.4% | 14.6% | 16.1% | 13% |
| Revenue per employee | £453k | £484k | £442k | £427k | £348k |
| Profit per employee | £6.6k | £17k | £16.4k | £12.5k | £8.4k |
| Cash conversion | 122.5% | 168.2% | 101.9% | −34.3% | 107.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.9% | ▼24% | ▲1.4% | ▲6.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲151.4% | ▼19.9% | ▼20% | ▼12.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.7% | ▼16.9% | ▲5.1% | ▲30.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £849k | £1.2m | £2.2m | £618k | £616k |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £5.7m | £6.6m | £7.1m | £7.5m |
| Fixed assets | £2.9m | £2.8m | £2.6m | £3.3m | £4m |
| Current assets | £7.6m | £6.5m | £7.8m | £6.8m | £7.7m |
| Debtors | £3.3m | £2.3m | £1.8m | £2m | £2.6m |
| Deferred income | £1m | £655k | £1.3m | £450k | £1m |
| Cash from operations | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.3m | −£282k | £850k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £348k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 107.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £7.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼0%
- Now £616k
- Headcount
- ▲31%
- Now 81
- Deferred income
- ▲124%
- Now £1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲23%
- Now £4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- GSH Holdings LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit −£6.7k
- Rockall Engineers LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Oldham Engineering LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 201
- Takara Belmont (U.K.) LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 51
- A.j. Power LimitedCraigavon · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.2m
- Profit
- £725k
- Staff
- 140
- Ivor Searle LimitedEly · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 139
- JLG Industries (United Kingdom) LimitedOldham · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.8m
- Profit
- £921k
- Staff
- 67
- Pyroban LimitedShoreham-by-Sea · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 117
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £677k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.