GSH Holdings Limited
Registered name: GSH HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of JMC Packaging Limited groupGSH Holdings Limited made £2.3m revenue and a £6.7k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
GSH Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £2.3m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £6.7k and 20 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Peterborough, East of England
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.7m | £3m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Cost of sales | £1.6k | £6.8k | £38.6k | £207k |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £3m | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | £267k | £484k | £188k | £63.5k |
| Profit before tax | £421k | £737k | £128k | £8.3k |
| Profit after tax | £408k | £732k | £89.4k | −£6.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £408k | £732k | £89.4k | −£6.7k |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 33 | 32 | 22 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 15.2% | 24.3% | 4.2% | −0.3% |
| Gross margin | 99.9% | 99.8% | 98.2% | 91% |
| Revenue per employee | £81.3k | £94.2k | £96.2k | £114k |
| Profit per employee | £12.4k | £22.9k | £4.1k | −£336 |
| Cash conversion | 58.3% | 38.9% | 58.9% | 317.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.4% | ▼29.8% | ▲8.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲79.6% | ▼87.8% | ▼107.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3% | ▼31.3% | ▼9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £342k | £57.5k | £214k | £174k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £1m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £11.3k | £10.3k | £7.7k | £4.6k |
| Deferred income | £16.2k | £9.1k | £7.5k | £74.2k |
| Cash from operations | £156k | £188k | £111k | £202k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 91%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £114k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£336
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 317.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 74.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼19%
- Now £174k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- ▲890%
- Now £74.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▲22%
- Now £1.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- JMC Packaging Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- GSH Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Easiweigh LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fieldpax LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Infia UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Verti-Pack LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Rockall Engineers LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Golf Principles LtdBasingstoke · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £40.4k
- Staff
- 12
- Toyvend PLCRugby · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £83.5k
- Staff
- 11
- Amour Des Fleurs LimitedGlasgow · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £250k
- Staff
- 10
- J and a Phillips Builders Merchants LimitedSouth Wales · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £15.4k
- Staff
- 13
- MCP Fixings LimitedSheffield · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £149k
- Staff
- 7
- Givi U.K. LimitedDaventry · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£6.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.