Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC587549 · Incorporated 1 Feb 2018

Amour Des Fleurs Limited

Registered name: AMOUR DES FLEURS LIMITED

Amour Des Fleurs Limited made £2.5m revenue and £250k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

Amour Des Fleurs Limited’s revenue grew 26% to £2.5m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £250k profit and 10 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46900Non-specialised wholesale tradeSIC 56210Event catering activitiesSIC 56290Other food services
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£2.5m
Growth ▲25.7%
Profit
£250k
Growth ▲44.6%
Profit margin
10.2%
Gross 26.1%
Employees
10
Change ▲25%
Profit / employee
£25k
Revenue/employee £245k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202329 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1m£1.8m£2m£2.5m
Cost of sales£763k£1.3m£1.5m£1.8m
Gross profit£265k£463k£500k£641k
Operating profit£25.4k£177k£188k£288k
Profit before tax£25k£176k£188k£287k
Profit after tax£22.2k£139k£173k£250k
Profit (best available)£22.2k£139k£173k£250k
Employees (average)46810
Ratios
Profit margin2.2%7.7%8.8%10.2%
Gross margin25.8%25.8%25.6%26.1%
Revenue per employee£257k£299k£244k£245k
Profit per employee£5.6k£23.1k£21.6k£25k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲74.7%▲8.6%▲25.7%
Profit growth—▲522.8%▲24.6%▲44.6%
Headcount growth—▲50%▲33.3%▲25%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£27.8k£63k£88k£125k
Net assets£129k£317k£490k£740k
Fixed assets£81k£57.8k£148k£238k
Current assets£122k£400k£479k£673k
Debtors£50.5k£166k£194k£280k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
10.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£245k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£25k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
9.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲51%
Now £740k
Cash at bank
▲42%
Now £125k
Headcount
▲25%
Now 10
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲61%
Now £238k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £250k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.