Toyvend PLC
Registered name: TOYVEND PLC
Part of Charlier-Brabo Group Nv groupToyvend PLC made £2.3m revenue and £83.5k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Toyvend PLC’s revenue fell 10% to £2.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £83.5k profit and 11 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Rugby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rugby, West Midlands
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.8m | £2.8m | £2.6m | £2.3m |
| Cost of sales | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.7m | £1.5m |
| Gross profit | £857k | £935k | £898k | £875k |
| Operating profit | £151k | £204k | £150k | £77k |
| Profit before tax | £152k | £215k | £177k | £110k |
| Profit after tax | £123k | £162k | £133k | £83.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £123k | £162k | £133k | £83.5k |
| Staff costs | £332k | £332k | £341k | £335k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.5% | 5.7% | 5.1% | 3.6% |
| Gross margin | 31.1% | 33% | 34.4% | 37.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £250k | £257k | £237k | £213k |
| Profit per employee | £11.2k | £14.7k | £12.1k | £7.6k |
| Cash conversion | 35.8% | 238.3% | 100.9% | 101.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.9% | ▼7.9% | ▼10.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲31.7% | ▼18% | ▼37.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £870k | £1.3m | £1.2m | £957k |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £25.9k | £37.9k | £48k | £128k |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £2.1m | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £61.8k | £77.6k | £71.9k | £76.1k |
| Deferred income | £19.5k | £32.6k | £53.8k | £11.3k |
| Cash from operations | £53.8k | £486k | £152k | £77.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £213k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 101.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼20%
- Now £957k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- ▼79%
- Now £11.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▲167%
- Now £128k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Charlier-Brabo Group Nv (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Toyvend PLCthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Golf Principles LtdBasingstoke · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £40.4k
- Staff
- 12
- Amour Des Fleurs LimitedGlasgow · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £250k
- Staff
- 10
- Northern Foods Plus LimitedNottinghamshire · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £109k
- Staff
- 20
- J and a Phillips Builders Merchants LimitedSouth Wales · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £15.4k
- Staff
- 13
- MCP Fixings LimitedSheffield · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £149k
- Staff
- 7
- Bovill & Boyd (Engineering) LimitedEast Kilbride · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £250k
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £83.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.