Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06124954 · Incorporated 23 Feb 2007

Golf Principles Ltd

Registered name: GOLF PRINCIPLES LTD

Golf Principles Ltd made £2.3m revenue and £40.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

Golf Principles Ltd’s revenue grew 11% to £2.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £40.4k profit and 12 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Basingstoke; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46900Non-specialised wholesale trade
Status
Active
Location
Basingstoke, South East
Age
19 yrs · since 2007
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Club Champion Buyco Limited is the immediate parent company with a registered office address of Unit 7 Vickers Business Centre, Priestley Road, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG24 9NP.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£2.3m
Growth ▲10.8%
Profit
£40.4k
Growth ▲470.4%
Profit margin
1.7%
Gross 37.9%
Employees
12
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£3.4k
Revenue/employee £194k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2m£2.1m£2.3m
Cost of sales£1.2m£1.4m£1.4m
Gross profit£847k£722k£883k
Operating profit£239k£11.3k£53.1k
Profit before tax£246k£11.2k£53.1k
Profit after tax£201k£7.1k£40.4k
Profit (best available)£201k£7.1k£40.4k
Employees (average)121212
Ratios
Profit margin10%0.3%1.7%
Gross margin42.2%34.4%37.9%
Revenue per employee£167k£175k£194k
Profit per employee£16.7k£590£3.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲10.8%
Profit growth——▲470.4%
Headcount growth——0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£283k£290k£172k
Net assets£378k£385k£426k
Fixed assets£58.7k£67.8k£145k
Current assets£521k£632k£601k
Debtors£2k£9.9k£9.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
37.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£194k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲10%
Now £426k
Cash at bank
▼41%
Now £172k
Headcount
0%
Now 12
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲114%
Now £145k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £40.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.