Woodfloor Warehouse Limited
Registered name: WOODFLOOR WAREHOUSE LIMITED
Part of Grafton Group Plc groupWoodfloor Warehouse Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2022 show net assets of £7.3m and 23 employees.
Woodfloor Warehouse Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022 showed net assets of £7.3m and 23 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores” and is based in Belfast; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Woodfloor Warehouse Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 23
- Net assets
- £7.3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 23 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £4m | £0 |
| Net assets | £8.1m | £7.3m |
| Fixed assets | £2.3m | £0 |
| Current assets | £6.5m | £7.3m |
| Debtors | £903k | £7.3m |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £7.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Grafton Group Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Grafton Group (UK) Public Limited Company75–100%
- Woodfloor Warehouse Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (51)
- B. McNamee & Co. LtdRev. £2.2m · Profit £103k
- B D Estates (1999) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- B.S.G. Builders Merchants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bidbrook LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BMB Builders Merchants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brookmount Building Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Burton & Wilkinson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Carlton Manufacturing LtdFigures not disclosed
- Carron Building Supplies LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Cpi Mortars (North) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cpi Mortars LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edward Dock LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ernest Axon LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GDC Paints LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GM Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grafton Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grafton UK Investment Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grafton UK Leasing Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grafton UK Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC 1165 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC 1166 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC 1181H LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC 1183 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC 1184A LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC 1185B LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC 1186C LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heiton Holdings UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J Thomas Edwards & Sons LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J.robinson(Burton-on-Trent)limitedFigures not disclosed
- John Eastaff (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leyland SDM LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lowdens LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LSDM LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Macnaughton Blair LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manhood Builders Merchants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Moffett, Thallon & Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MRCB Paints LimitedFigures not disclosed
- P. McDermott and Sons (Omagh) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pulsar Direct (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rock Heights UK InvestmentsFigures not disclosed
- Round Spinney LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Selco Trade Centres LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shoreheat LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Slocombe & Butcher LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stairbox LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T.G. Lynes Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- UK Gas Spares LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Unvented Components LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wantage Building Supplies LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Waterriver LimitedFigures not disclosed
- +1 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wilsons Furnishers LimitedRotherham · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £56.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 263
- Unilin Flooring UK LimitedNewry · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £91.3m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 161
- UK Trade Furnishings LimitedLeeds · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £36.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 76
- United Carpets (Franchisor) LimitedRotherham · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 66
- Minoli & Company LimitedOxford · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 43
- Calverts Carpets LimitedNorth Yorkshire · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £900k
- Staff
- 79
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.