Whowhatwherewhenwhyonline Ltd
Registered name: WHOWHATWHEREWHENWHYONLINE LTD
Part of Odyssey Trust Company Limited-the groupWhowhatwherewhenwhyonline Ltd made £1.4m revenue and £390k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Whowhatwherewhenwhyonline Ltd’s revenue fell 3% to £1.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £390k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale in non-specialised stores” and is based in Belfast; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking of the company is whowhatwherewhenwhy (W5), a charitable company incorporated in Northern Ireland. Registered address: 2 Queen’s Quay, Belfast, BT3 9QQ.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Cost of sales | £522k | £472k |
| Gross profit | £900k | £912k |
| Profit before tax | £431k | £390k |
| Profit after tax | £431k | £390k |
| Profit (best available) | £431k | £390k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 30.3% | 28.2% |
| Gross margin | 63.3% | 65.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £321k | £351k |
| Net assets | £125 | £125 |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £514k | £930k |
| Debtors | £93.3k | £82.3k |
| Deferred income | £180k | £166k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 28.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 65.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £125
- Cash at bank
- ▲10%
- Now £351k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼7%
- Now £166k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Odyssey Trust Company Limited-theultimate parent75–100%
- Whowhatwherewhenwhyonline Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Oml Belfast LimitedRev. £20.2m · Profit £4.9m
- Odyssey Property CompanyRev. £224k · Profit £90.9k
- Odyssey Construction Company Limited - theFigures not disclosed
- WhowhatwherewhenwhyActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ocb Initiatives LimitedUpper Beeding · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £37.2k
- Staff
- —
- Hilmer England 7 LimitedManchester · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £76.5k
- Staff
- 14
- Hilmer Scotland 2 LimitedGlasgow · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £9.5k
- Staff
- 12
- Digital Sterling LimitedLeeds · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £14.2k
- Staff
- 9
- Hilmer (Northern Ireland) LimitedBelfast · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £137k
- Staff
- 20
- Hilmer England 18 LimitedManchester · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £24.6k
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £390k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.