Oml Belfast Limited
Registered name: OML BELFAST LIMITED
Part of Odyssey Trust Company Limited-the groupOml Belfast Limited made £20.2m revenue and £4.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Oml Belfast Limited’s revenue grew 32% to £20.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.9m profit and 149 employees. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis”; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northern Ireland
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company’s immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is The Odyssey Trust Company Limited, a company incorporated in Northern Ireland. Registered address: 2 Queen’s Quay, Belfast, BT3 9QQ.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.3m | £20.2m |
| Cost of sales | £7.7m | £9.1m |
| Gross profit | £7.6m | £11.1m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £4.9m |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £4.9m |
| Profit after tax | £2m | £4.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £2m | £4.9m |
| Employees (average) | 136 | 149 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 13.2% | 24.1% |
| Gross margin | 49.5% | 55.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £112k | £135k |
| Profit per employee | £14.8k | £32.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲31.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲141.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £291k | £262k |
| Debtors | £848k | £844k |
| Deferred income | £805k | £754k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 24.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 55.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £135k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £32.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £262k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 149
- Deferred income
- ▼6%
- Now £754k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Odyssey Trust Company Limited-theultimate parent75–100%
- Oml Belfast Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Silverstream Enterprises LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Whowhatwherewhenwhyonline LtdRev. £1.4m · Profit £390k
- Odyssey Property CompanyRev. £224k · Profit £90.9k
- Odyssey Construction Company Limited - theFigures not disclosed
- WhowhatwherewhenwhyActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Albemarle Homes LimitedDoncaster · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 23
- Quadreal Residential Properties UK LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 133
- ST James Facilities Services LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £879k
- Staff
- 397
- Pay Store LimitedLiverpool Waterfront · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 58
- Calibre Building Services LimitedEpsom · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £307k
- Staff
- 165
- Berkeley Estate Asset Management LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.