Its Computing Limited
Registered name: ITS COMPUTING LIMITED
Part of Constellation Software UK Holdco Ltd groupIts Computing Limited made £13.2m revenue and £2.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Its Computing Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £13.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.9m profit and 79 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Belfast; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Vela UK Holdco Ltd, a company incorporated in England. The ultimate parent company and controlling party is Constellation Software Inc. which is incorporated in Ontario”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.9m | £11.9m | £12.8m | £13.2m |
| Profit before tax | £8.4m | £1m | £1.9m | £3.7m |
| Profit after tax | £8.1m | −£399k | £1.7m | £2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £8.1m | −£399k | £1.7m | £2.9m |
| Staff costs | — | £5.2m | £6.1m | £5.4m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 84 | 89 | 79 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 58.8% | −3.3% | 13.4% | 22.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £142k | £144k | £167k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£4.8k | £19.3k | £37.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼13.8% | ▲7.2% | ▲3.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼104.9% | — | ▲71.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲5.9% | ▼11.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £811k | £203k | £136k | £198k |
| Net assets | £6.7m | £6.4m | £8.9m | £10.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £167k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £37.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £10.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲46%
- Now £198k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 79
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Constellation Software UK Holdco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Vela UK Holdco Ltd75–100%
- Its Computing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Vela Apac UK Holdco LtdRev. £0 · Profit −£14.9k
- Ascertra UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Carina UK Holdco Ltd.Rev. — · Profit −£193
- Fog UK Holdco LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gemba Solutions LimitedRev. — · Profit −£214k
- Inspiretec Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Traveltek Group Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£24k
- Vela Latam UK Holdco 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Binder LimitedIpswich · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 102
- Worldnet International France LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £416k
- Staff
- 39
- Iceni Projects LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £901k
- Staff
- 125
- Benzies Produce Ltd.Aberdeenshire · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £456k
- Staff
- 88
- Rail Op Ohl LimitedHalstead · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 21
- Fiecon LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 113
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.