Carina UK Holdco Ltd.
Registered name: CARINA UK HOLDCO LTD.
Part of Constellation Software UK Holdco Ltd groupCarina UK Holdco Ltd. made a £193 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Carina UK Holdco Ltd. reported a loss of £193 in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Swansea; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swansea, Wales
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 9 Jun 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £123k | −£193 |
| Profit (best available) | — | £123k | −£193 |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £123k | £633 | £619 |
| Net assets | £3.3m | £3.3m | £3.3m |
| Fixed assets | — | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| Current assets | £224k | £633 | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £102k | £0 | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | — | £1.8k | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £3.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £619
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £5.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Constellation Software UK Holdco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Vela UK Holdco Ltd75–100%
- Carina UK Holdco Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Ascertra-Searoc Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Hexcuity LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maron Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Omnira Software International LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tanygraig LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- Its Computing LimitedRev. £13.2m · Profit £2.9m
- Vela Apac UK Holdco LtdRev. £0 · Profit −£14.9k
- Ascertra UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fog UK Holdco LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gemba Solutions LimitedRev. — · Profit −£214k
- Inspiretec Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Traveltek Group Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£24k
- Vela Latam UK Holdco 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Giving.com LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £64.5m
- Profit
- £27m
- Staff
- 128
- Ansys UK LimitedSheffield · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £107m
- Profit
- £17.5m
- Staff
- 361
- Jamf LtdMilton Keynes · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £38.6m
- Profit
- £15.4m
- Staff
- 183
- Halo Service Solutions LtdArdgay · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £48.8m
- Profit
- £14.4m
- Staff
- 135
- Toyota Connected Europe LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £39.5m
- Profit
- £13.7m
- Staff
- 86
- Corsair Components LimitedWokingham · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £592m
- Profit
- £13m
- Staff
- 81
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£193), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.