Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09938408 · Incorporated 6 Jan 2016

Carina UK Holdco Ltd.

Registered name: CARINA UK HOLDCO LTD.

Part of Constellation Software UK Holdco Ltd group

Carina UK Holdco Ltd. made a £193 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Carina UK Holdco Ltd. reported a loss of £193 in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Swansea; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 62090Other information technology service activities
Status
Active
Location
Swansea, Wales
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£193
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 20229 Jun 202331 Dec 2023
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax—£123k−£193
Profit (best available)—£123k−£193
Employees (average)—00
Ratios
Profit margin———
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£123k£633£619
Net assets£3.3m£3.3m£3.3m
Fixed assets—£5.7m£5.7m
Current assets£224k£633£1.5m
Debtors£102k£0£1.5m
Deferred income—£1.8k£0
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £3.3m
Cash at bank
—
Now £619
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
—
Now £5.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Constellation Software UK Holdco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Vela UK Holdco Ltd75–100%
  3. Carina UK Holdco Ltd.this company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (5)

Sister companies (8)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£193), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.