Parkelect Limited
Registered name: PARKELECT LIMITED
Part of Westbank Group Limited groupParkelect Limited made £29.9m revenue and £6.8m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Parkelect Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £29.9m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £6.8m profit and 57 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other machinery and equipment” and is based in Belfast; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £32.1m | £29.9m |
| Cost of sales | £26.3m | £24.3m |
| Gross profit | £5.9m | £5.7m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £7.5m | £7.2m |
| Profit after tax | £6.9m | £6.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.9m | £6.8m |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 57 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 21.6% | 22.6% |
| Gross margin | 18.3% | 18.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £564k | £525k |
| Profit per employee | £122k | £119k |
| Cash conversion | 80.3% | 210.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼2.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | −£888k | £110k |
| Net assets | £9m | £9.2m |
| Fixed assets | £6.2m | £7.3m |
| Current assets | £27.4m | £25.7m |
| Debtors | £10m | £6.2m |
| Cash from operations | £2m | £3.2m |
| Source | Reports and Financial Statements · bulk data Apr 2026 | Reports and Financial Statements · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £525k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £119k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 210.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 24.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £9.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £110k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 57
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲18%
- Now £7.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Westbank Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Parkelect Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Elsteel N.i LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Industrial Valve Specialists LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Pes Group LimitedRev. £24.8m · Profit £2.2m
- Remtech Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Underwoods Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.3m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brymec LtdCoulsdon · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £29.5m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 92
- Trend Tool Technology LtdWatford · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £909k
- Staff
- 89
- Pride Mobility Products LimitedOxfordshire · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £23.8k
- Staff
- 148
- Electrolux Professional LimitedLuton · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 66
- Emyr Evans A'i Gwmni CyfCriccieth · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £32.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 37
- Tennant UK Cleaning Solutions LimitedEdinburgh · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £33.8m
- Profit
- £759k
- Staff
- 155
Sources
Latest figures from Reports and Financial Statements for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £6.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.