Brymec Ltd
Registered name: BRYMEC LTD
Part of Highton Holdings Ltd groupBrymec Ltd made £29.5m revenue and £2.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Brymec Ltd’s revenue was £29.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.9m profit and 92 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other machinery and equipment” and is based in Coulsdon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coulsdon, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.7m | £28.9m | £29.4m | £29.5m |
| Cost of sales | £17.2m | £17.4m | £18.2m | £18.8m |
| Gross profit | £10.5m | £11.5m | £11.3m | £10.6m |
| Operating profit | £5.2m | £5.7m | £5.4m | £3.9m |
| Profit before tax | £5.1m | £5.7m | £5.3m | £3.8m |
| Profit after tax | £4.1m | £4.3m | £3.9m | £2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.1m | £4.3m | £3.9m | £2.9m |
| Staff costs | £3.9m | £4.4m | £4.2m | £5.3m |
| Employees (average) | 94 | 95 | 88 | 92 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14.8% | 14.9% | 13.3% | 9.7% |
| Gross margin | 37.9% | 39.9% | 38.3% | 36.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £295k | £304k | £334k | £320k |
| Profit per employee | £43.7k | £45.4k | £44.6k | £31.1k |
| Cash conversion | −82.9% | −116.9% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▲1.9% | ▲0.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲5% | ▼8.9% | ▼27.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.1% | ▼7.4% | ▲4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £1.5m | £2.4m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £10.3m | £11.9m | £12.9m | £14m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.1m | £864k | £711k |
| Current assets | £14.5m | £16.3m | £17.4m | £18.6m |
| Debtors | £5.6m | £5.5m | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| Deferred income | £769k | £806k | £962k | £833k |
| Cash from operations | −£4.3m | −£6.7m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £320k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £31.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £14m
- Cash at bank
- ▼55%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 92
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £833k
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £711k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Highton Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Woodcote Group Ltd75–100%
- Brymec Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Parkelect LimitedBelfast · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £29.9m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 57
- Pride Mobility Products LimitedOxfordshire · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £23.8k
- Staff
- 148
- Electrolux Professional LimitedLuton · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 66
- Trend Tool Technology LtdWatford · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £909k
- Staff
- 89
- Emyr Evans A'i Gwmni CyfCriccieth · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £32.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 37
- Tennant UK Cleaning Solutions LimitedEdinburgh · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £33.8m
- Profit
- £759k
- Staff
- 155
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.