Norman Emerson Group Limited
Registered name: NORMAN EMERSON GROUP LIMITED
Part of Creagh Concrete Products Limited groupNorman Emerson Group Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £4.1m and 22 employees.
Norman Emerson Group Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £4.1m and 22 employees. The company is classified under “operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin” and is based in Antrim; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Antrim, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 56 yrs · since 1970
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Creagh Concrete Products Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Norman Emerson Group Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 22
- Net assets
- £4.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.3m | £9.5m | £7.9m | — |
| Cost of sales | £7.2m | £8.3m | £7m | — |
| Gross profit | £1.1m | £1.3m | £910k | — |
| Operating profit | −£41.7k | −£65.6k | £111k | — |
| Profit before tax | −£248k | −£365k | −£144k | — |
| Profit after tax | −£255k | −£325k | £47.6k | — |
| Profit (best available) | −£255k | −£325k | £47.6k | — |
| Staff costs | £2m | £2.1m | £1.8m | — |
| Employees (average) | 61 | 62 | 58 | 22 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −3.1% | −3.4% | 0.6% | — |
| Gross margin | 13.2% | 13.3% | 11.6% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £136k | £154k | £136k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£4.2k | −£5.2k | £821 | — |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 863.5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.9% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.6% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2k | — | £57.3k | £207k |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £3m | £3m | £4.1m |
| Fixed assets | £6.7m | £6.8m | £6.9m | £7.3m |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.6m | £3.4m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £1.9m | £2.7m | £956k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £294k | £301k |
| Cash from operations | £639k | £334k | £957k | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £4.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £207k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 22
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £301k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £7.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Creagh Concrete Products Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Norman Emerson Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Emerson Sand & Gravel LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Spantherm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Elk Toome LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Creagh Concrete Products LimitedAntrim · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £136m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 661
- J.a.jackson Contractors(Preston)limitedBlackpool · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 41
- Bathgate Silica Sand LimitedLiverpool · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 40
- Campbell Contracts LtdCo Fermanagh · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 53
- Earthline LimitedMarlborough · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 192
- Avon Material Supplies LimitedWimborne · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £33.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 124
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.