Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI043908 · Incorporated 19 Aug 2002

Campbell Contracts Ltd

Registered name: CAMPBELL CONTRACTS LTD

Campbell Contracts Ltd made £9.6m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.

Campbell Contracts Ltd’s revenue grew 4% to £9.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £1.8m profit and 53 employees. The company is classified under “operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin” and is based in Co Fermanagh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Co Fermanagh, Northern Ireland
Age
24 yrs · since 2002
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverageDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£9.6m
Growth ▲4.3%
Profit
£1.8m
Growth ▲43.2%
Profit margin
19%
Gross 35.7%
Employees
53
Change ▼5.4%
Profit / employee
£34.3k
Revenue/employee £180k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£8.8m£11.8m£9.2m£9.6m
Cost of sales£7m£9m£6.6m£6.1m
Gross profit£1.8m£2.7m£2.6m£3.4m
Operating profit£594k£1.8m£1.6m£2.3m
Profit before tax£568k£1.8m£1.6m£2.4m
Profit after tax£468k£1.5m£1.3m£1.8m
Profit (best available)£468k£1.5m£1.3m£1.8m
Staff costs£2.2m£2.2m£1.7m£1.7m
Employees (average)61625653
Ratios
Profit margin5.3%12.4%13.9%19%
Gross margin20.8%23.3%27.9%35.7%
Revenue per employee£144k£190k£164k£180k
Profit per employee£7.7k£23.5k£22.7k£34.3k
Cash conversion−218%−183.4%−217.8%−112.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲34.1%▼22.1%▲4.3%
Profit growth—▲211.4%▼13%▲43.2%
Headcount growth—▲1.6%▼9.7%▼5.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.5m£2.9m£5.1m£5.7m
Net assets£4.8m£5.9m£6.9m£8.4m
Fixed assets£3.4m£4.1m£4m£4.5m
Current assets£3.4m£4.8m£6.6m£8.1m
Debtors£1.1m£1.3m£1.2m£1.9m
Deferred income£28.4k£83.7k£66.5k£123k
Cash from operations−£1.3m−£3.4m−£3.4m−£2.6m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
19%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
35.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£180k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£34.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−112.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
47.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
19.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲22%
Now £8.4m
Cash at bank
▲12%
Now £5.7m
Headcount
▼5%
Now 53
Deferred income
▲86%
Now £123k
Fixed assets
▲12%
Now £4.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.