Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 16052198 · Incorporated 31 Oct 2024

Biogas Ops 2 Limited

Registered name: BIOGAS OPS 2 LIMITED

Part of Pace Topco Limited group

Biogas Ops 2 Limited made £239k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Biogas Ops 2 Limited reported £239k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “distribution of gaseous fuels through mains” and is based in Buntingford.

Profit onlySection D · Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplySIC 35220Distribution of gaseous fuels through mains
Status
Active
Location
Buntingford, East of England
Age
1 yr · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£239k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—
Profit after tax£239k
Profit (best available)£239k
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£239k
Fixed assets£1.5m
Debtors£655k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £239k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £1.5m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Pace Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Pace Bidco Limited75–100%
  3. Equitix Holdings Ltd75–100%
  4. Equitix Capital Eurobond 5A Limited75–100%
  5. Equitix Infrastructure 5A Limited75–100%
  6. Equitix Ad Co Limited75–100%
  7. Bio Capital Ltd75–100%
  8. Biogas Ops 2 Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £239k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.