Bio Capital Ltd
Registered name: BIO CAPITAL LTD
Part of Pace Topco Limited groupBio Capital Ltd made £7.8m revenue and a £10.8m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Bio Capital Ltd’s revenue fell 4% to £7.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £10.8m and 152 employees. The company is classified under “activities of financial services holding companies” and is based in Buntingford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Buntingford, East of England
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On 23 April 2025, Equitix AD Co Limited acquired 50.97% of the company's issued share capital. Following this transaction, from this date Equitix AD Co Limited became the sole shareholder and and the ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.1m | £5.4m | £8.1m | £7.8m |
| Operating profit | −£2.8m | −£2.5m | −£2.7m | −£1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £64.1m | −£38.7m | £57.5m | −£11m |
| Profit after tax | £64.9m | −£38.6m | £57.5m | −£10.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £64.9m | −£38.6m | £57.5m | −£10.8m |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £3.6m | £5.1m | £5.8m |
| Employees (average) | 27 | 42 | 55 | 152 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2119% | −716.5% | 707.2% | −137.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £114k | £128k | £148k | £51.6k |
| Profit per employee | £2.4m | −£920k | £1m | −£70.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲75.9% | ▲50.6% | ▼3.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼159.5% | — | ▼118.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲55.6% | ▲30.9% | ▲176.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.2m | £1.9m | £904k | £789k |
| Net assets | £59.5m | £20.8m | £78.3m | £67.5m |
| Fixed assets | £80.4m | £46.6m | £99.2m | £106m |
| Current assets | £146m | £156m | £160m | £180m |
| Debtors | £140m | £0 | £6.9k | £9.9k |
| Deferred income | £645k | £640k | £2.2m | £956k |
| Cash from operations | £1.4m | £2m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −137.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £51.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£70.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1356%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼14%
- Now £67.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼13%
- Now £789k
- Headcount
- ▲176%
- Now 152
- Deferred income
- ▼56%
- Now £956k
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £106m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pace Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pace Bidco Limited75–100%
- Equitix Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Equitix Capital Eurobond 5A Limited75–100%
- Equitix Infrastructure 5A Limited75–100%
- Equitix Ad Co Limited75–100%
- Bio Capital Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Bio Capital Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £17.8m
- Biogas Ops 2 LimitedRev. — · Profit £239k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£10.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.