Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12958783 · Incorporated 19 Oct 2020

Bio Capital Holdings Limited

Registered name: BIO CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Pace Topco Limited group

Bio Capital Holdings Limited made £17.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Bio Capital Holdings Limited reported £17.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 72% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of financial services holding companies” and is based in Buntingford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64205Activities of financial services holding companies
Status
Active
Location
Buntingford, East of England
Age
5 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£17.8m
Growth ▼72%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit before tax£58.3m−£34.3m£63.6m£17.8m
Profit after tax£58.3m−£34.3m£63.6m£17.8m
Profit (best available)£58.3m−£34.3m£63.6m£17.8m
Employees (average)—000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼158.8%—▼72%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£59m£24.7m£88.4m£106m
Debtors£127m£145m£136m£151m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲20%
Now £106m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Pace Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Pace Bidco Limited75–100%
  3. Equitix Holdings Ltd75–100%
  4. Equitix Capital Eurobond 5A Limited75–100%
  5. Equitix Infrastructure 5A Limited75–100%
  6. Equitix Ad Co Limited75–100%
  7. Bio Capital Ltd75–100%
  8. Bio Capital Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £17.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.