Bastian Holdings Limited
Registered name: BASTIAN HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Roythornes Holdings Limited groupBastian Holdings Limited made £218m revenue and £39.7m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Bastian Holdings Limited’s revenue was £218m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £39.7m profit and 92 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Leicester.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £218m |
| Cost of sales | £196m |
| Gross profit | £21.9m |
| Operating profit | £9.3m |
| Profit before tax | £42.1m |
| Profit after tax | £39.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £39.7m |
| Employees (average) | 92 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | 18.2% |
| Gross margin | 10.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.4m |
| Profit per employee | £431k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Net assets | −£1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £72.6m |
| Debtors | £0 |
| Deferred income | £8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £431k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 33.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 92
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £72.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Roythornes Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Roythornes Trustees Limited75–100%
- Bastian Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Foxglove Energy Supply LtdRev. £225m · Profit £6.9m
Sister companies (12)
- G.e. Porter & Sons LimitedRev. £10.3m · Profit £732k
- J.e. Porter LimitedRev. £23k · Profit £53.1k
- Angloflora (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dishley DLFF (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fischer Future Heat Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hindmarch Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J J Grant 2024Figures not disclosed
- John Booth & Sons (Lincoln) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mawthorpe Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Newhurst DLFF Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Normon Grundy & Son LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reamcourt LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £39.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.