Normon Grundy & Son Limited
Registered name: NORMON GRUNDY & SON LIMITED
Part of Kinbrook Holdings Limited groupNormon Grundy & Son Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £10.2m and 7 employees.
Normon Grundy & Son Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £10.2m and 7 employees. The company is classified under “growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds” and is based in Spalding; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Spalding, East of England
- Age
- 75 yrs · since 1951
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Normon Grundy & Son Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 7
- Net assets
- £10.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 5 | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼28.6% | ▲40% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.1m | £737k | £652k |
| Net assets | £9.1m | £10m | £10.1m | £10.2m |
| Fixed assets | £7.9m | £8.9m | £9.5m | £9.8m |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £95.8k | £128k | £38.2k | £45.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £10.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼12%
- Now £652k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £9.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kinbrook Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kinbrook Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Kinbrook Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Kinbrook Group Limited75–100%
- Duncan & Toplis Group Limited75–100%
- Duncan & Toplis Limited75–100%
- Duncan & Toplis Trustees Limited50–75%
- Normon Grundy & Son Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Grundy Produce (Spalding) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (16)
- Tanvic Group Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Davison & Co. (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Davison & Co. (Newco) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Davison & Co. Barford (Anthony) Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Davison & Co. Barford (Charles) Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Davison & Co. Barford (Edward) Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Davison & Co. Barford (Gary) Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Davison & Co. Barford (Potco) Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Emr Farming CompanyFigures not disclosed
- Han Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Henry Oldershaw LimitedFigures not disclosed
- John Booth & Sons (Lincoln) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mawthorpe Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Saundby LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanvic Investment Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thorpe Property Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Oaklands Farm Eggs LimitedTelford · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £116m
- Profit
- £9m
- Staff
- 205
- W.p.bruce LimitedPerthshire · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 63
- Willes Farming LimitedTaunton · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 52
- Stewarts of Tayside LimitedPerth · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £43.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 516
- Harlaston (Packington) LimitedBurton-on-Trent · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 45
- Cannington Enterprises LimitedBridgwater · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 49
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.