J.e. Porter Limited
Registered name: J.E. PORTER LIMITED
Part of Roythornes Holdings Limited groupJ.e. Porter Limited made £23k revenue and £53.1k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
J.e. Porter Limited’s revenue fell 100% to £23k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £53.1k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals” and is based in Lincoln; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lincoln, East Midlands
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £88m | £95.7m | £16.6m | £23k |
| Cost of sales | £83.3m | £92.2m | £16.2m | £6.5k |
| Gross profit | £4.8m | £3.5m | £405k | £16.5k |
| Operating profit | £3.2m | £1.7m | £33.6k | −£523k |
| Profit before tax | £3.2m | £21.7m | £3.7m | −£51.7k |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £17.8m | £3.2m | £53.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £17.8m | £3.2m | £53.1k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2m | £47.5k | £32k |
| Employees (average) | 46 | 46 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.8% | 18.6% | 19.5% | 230.3% |
| Gross margin | 5.4% | 3.7% | 2.4% | 71.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.9m | £2.1m | £5.5m | £7.7k |
| Profit per employee | £53.3k | £386k | £1.1m | £17.7k |
| Cash conversion | −89.9% | 29.2% | −10554% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.6% | ▼82.7% | ▼99.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲623.6% | ▼81.8% | ▼98.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼93.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.9m | £24.4m | £2.1m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £33.8m | £51.5m | £54.7m | £54.8m |
| Fixed assets | £11.9m | £9.8m | £35.8m | £37.3m |
| Current assets | £28.4m | £53.6m | £20.1m | £18.4m |
| Debtors | £7.7m | £11.4m | £371 | £1.4k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.9m | £511k | −£3.5m | −£424k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 230.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 71.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £7.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 161977%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £54.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼36%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £37.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Roythornes Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Roythornes Trustees Limited50–75%
- J.e. Porter Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Coolgate LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (12)
- Bastian Holdings LimitedRev. £218m · Profit £39.7m
- G.e. Porter & Sons LimitedRev. £10.3m · Profit £732k
- Angloflora (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dishley DLFF (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fischer Future Heat Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hindmarch Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J J Grant 2024Figures not disclosed
- John Booth & Sons (Lincoln) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mawthorpe Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Newhurst DLFF Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Normon Grundy & Son LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reamcourt LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £53.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.