Cirrus (Topco) Limited
Registered name: CIRRUS (TOPCO) LIMITED
Part of Bowmark Capital LLP groupCirrus (Topco) Limited made £28.4m revenue and a £37.6m loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Cirrus (Topco) Limited’s revenue was £28.4m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £37.6m. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Maidenhead.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Maidenhead, South East
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.4m |
| Cost of sales | −£5.7m |
| Gross profit | £22.7m |
| Operating profit | −£17.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£38m |
| Profit after tax | −£37.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£37.6m |
| Employees (average) | — |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | −132.1% |
| Gross margin | 79.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Net assets | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −132.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 79.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bowmark Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Bowmark Capital (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Bowmark Capital Partners GP Limited75–100%
- Bowmark GP VI LLP75–100%
- Cirrus (Topco) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Cirrus (Midco) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- Santorini (Topco) LimitedRev. £78.7m · Profit −£30.1m
- Polaris (Topco) LimitedRev. £26.8m · Profit −£12.3m
- Bowmark Capital Partners VI, Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bowmark Investment Partnership VI, Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bowmark Investment Partnership-J, Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bowmark Investment Partnership-L, Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bowmark Investment Partnership-M, Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Plato Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£478k
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tuffin Ferraby Taylor (TFT) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.3m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 195
- Sonic Rail Services LimitedBurnham on Crouch · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.3m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 65
- Charis Grants LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 43
- Aerospace Reliance LimitedAltrincham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 21
- Tacklestore LimitedBristol · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 115
- CFM Corporate Member LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.1m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£37.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.