Astounding Props Limited
Registered name: ASTOUNDING PROPS LIMITED
Part of Rebellion Group Ltd groupAstounding Props Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2024 show net assets of -£124k and 2 employees.
Astounding Props Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 showed net assets of −£124k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in Oxford.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oxford, South East
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Astounding Props Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- −£124k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | — |
| Profit (best available) | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £38.4k |
| Net assets | −£124k |
| Fixed assets | £112k |
| Current assets | £52.5k |
| Debtors | £10.3k |
| Deferred income | £74.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£124k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £38.4k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £74.5k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £112k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rebellion Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Rebellion Entertainment Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Astounding Props Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Audiomotion Studios LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MC1 Productions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rebellion Entertainment IP LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rebellion Entertainment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rebellion Factual LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rebellion Film Studios LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rebellion Flame LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rebellion Music LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rebellion Productions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Repro 01 LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pinewood Group LimitedIver · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £226m
- Profit
- £37.6m
- Staff
- 268
- Creative Video Productions LimitedBrentford · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £127m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 196
- On-Set Location Services LimitedWilden · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 63
- SP Film Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £67m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 29
- Blue Zoo Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 278
- Pomvom UK LimitedDerby · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 413
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.