Centreco Group Holdings Limited
Registered name: CENTRECO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Dcc Public Limited Company groupCentreco Group Holdings Limited made a £1.4m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Centreco Group Holdings Limited reported a loss of £1.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Birchwood.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birchwood, North West
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Certas Energy UK Limited, a company incorporated in England and”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | — |
| Profit before tax | −£1.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 0 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Net assets | £6.3k |
| Debtors | £10k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £6.3k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dcc Public Limited Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- DCC Limited75–100%
- DCC Energy UK Limited75–100%
- Energy Acquisitions UK Limited75–100%
- Certas Energy UK Limited75–100%
- Centreco Group Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Array Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (49)
- Alpa Group LimitedRev. £80.6m · Profit £8.2m
- Freedom Heat Pumps LimitedRev. £5.6m · Profit −£353k
- Hafod Renewable Energy LtdRev. £446k · Profit −£1.6m
- Amoil Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bates & Hunt LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bayford Oil LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brett Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brogan Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broughton Lubricants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Butler Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Central Fuel Oils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Certas Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Charter Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- David Taylor Garages (Filling Stations) 2000 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- David Taylor Garages (Filling Stations) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dev Plant Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- F. Peart & Co. LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ge Stevens LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heat Pumps Support Services LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Homefuels Direct LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hyperdrive Lubricants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jackson Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James D Johnson (Management Services) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James D Johnson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lyn Valley Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Martindale Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maverton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Noble FuelsFigures not disclosed
- O.j. Williams (Wales) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- O.j. Williams (West of England) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- O.j. Williams LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Owen Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pace Fuelcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Production Lubricants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Race Industrial (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Race Lubricants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Race Oils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scottish Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Severn Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Snap Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Speed Fuel Oils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Team Flitwick LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The New Hollies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thistle Fuel Retailing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Town & Country Heating Supply Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trucks Stop Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Retail Dealers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vectis Oils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- W.eves & Co.(Motor Engineers),limitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.