Freedom Heat Pumps Limited
Registered name: FREEDOM HEAT PUMPS LIMITED
Part of Dcc Public Limited Company groupFreedom Heat Pumps Limited made £5.6m revenue and a £353k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Freedom Heat Pumps Limited’s revenue fell 50% to £5.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £353k and 13 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Birchwood; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birchwood, North West
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Certas Energy UK Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. Group financial statements for this company are not prepared.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.2m | £15.8m | £11.3m | £5.6m |
| Cost of sales | £6.4m | £12.1m | £8.7m | £4.4m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £3.7m | £2.6m | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | £733k | £1.1m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £732k | £1.1m | £380k | −£380k |
| Profit after tax | £726k | £869k | £328k | −£353k |
| Profit (best available) | £726k | £869k | £328k | −£353k |
| Employees (average) | 18 | 30 | 24 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.8% | 5.5% | 2.9% | −6.3% |
| Gross margin | 21.8% | 23.5% | 22.7% | 21% |
| Revenue per employee | £456k | £526k | £470k | £433k |
| Profit per employee | £40.3k | £29k | £13.7k | −£27.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼50.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼207.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼45.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £816k | £1.2m | £330k | £96.4k |
| Net assets | £757k | £1.6m | £1.9m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £92k | £201k | £68.3k | £34.2k |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £3.5m | £3.8m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1m | £1.5m | £395k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £433k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£27.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼19%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼71%
- Now £96.4k
- Headcount
- ▼46%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼50%
- Now £34.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dcc Public Limited Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- DCC Limited75–100%
- DCC Energy UK Limited75–100%
- Energy Acquisitions UK Limited75–100%
- Certas Energy UK Limited75–100%
- Freedom Heat Pumps Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (49)
- Alpa Group LimitedRev. £80.6m · Profit £8.2m
- Hafod Renewable Energy LtdRev. £446k · Profit −£1.6m
- Amoil Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bates & Hunt LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bayford Oil LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brett Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brogan Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broughton Lubricants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Butler Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Central Fuel Oils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Centreco Group Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.4m
- Certas Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Charter Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- David Taylor Garages (Filling Stations) 2000 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- David Taylor Garages (Filling Stations) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dev Plant Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- F. Peart & Co. LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ge Stevens LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heat Pumps Support Services LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Homefuels Direct LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hyperdrive Lubricants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jackson Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James D Johnson (Management Services) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James D Johnson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lyn Valley Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Martindale Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maverton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Noble FuelsFigures not disclosed
- O.j. Williams (Wales) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- O.j. Williams (West of England) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- O.j. Williams LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Owen Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pace Fuelcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Production Lubricants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Race Industrial (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Race Lubricants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Race Oils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scottish Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Severn Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Snap Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Speed Fuel Oils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Team Flitwick LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The New Hollies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thistle Fuel Retailing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Town & Country Heating Supply Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trucks Stop Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Retail Dealers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vectis Oils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- W.eves & Co.(Motor Engineers),limitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Parkway Interiors LimitedAltrincham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £111k
- Staff
- 53
- Multi Resource Marketing LimitedMarket Harborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £333k
- Staff
- 63
- The Hoffman Agency UK LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £881k
- Staff
- 41
- Lewisham Schools for the Future SPV LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £638k
- Staff
- —
- Miexact LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £804k
- Staff
- 36
- Storetec Services LimitedHull · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £667k
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£353k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.