Evedale Care Limited
Registered name: EVEDALE CARE LIMITED
Part of Capital Care Group Limited groupEvedale Care Limited made £3.1m revenue and £182k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Evedale Care Limited’s revenue grew 115% to £3.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £182k profit and 70 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Shrewsbury; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shrewsbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Evedale Care Limited is Capital Care Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales, with a registration number of 05061769. The consolidated financial statements of ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.4m | £3.1m |
| Cost of sales | £1.1m | £2.1m |
| Gross profit | £294k | £996k |
| Operating profit | −£47.4k | £477k |
| Profit before tax | −£132k | £175k |
| Profit after tax | −£160k | £182k |
| Profit (best available) | −£160k | £182k |
| Staff costs | £926k | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 70 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −11.2% | 5.9% |
| Gross margin | 20.6% | 32.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £22.3k | £43.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.5k | £2.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲114.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £127k | £210k |
| Net assets | £632k | £819k |
| Fixed assets | £5m | £5.2m |
| Current assets | £318k | £471k |
| Debtors | £176k | £170k |
| Deferred income | £35.1k | £43.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £43.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 170%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲30%
- Now £819k
- Cash at bank
- ▲64%
- Now £210k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 70
- Deferred income
- ▲23%
- Now £43.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £5.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Capital Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Evedale Care Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Weston Park Care LimitedRev. £6.4m · Profit £1.2m
- Chesford Grange Care LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £229k
- Hillcrest Manor LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit £182k
- Westfield Lodge Care LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit £636k
- Haresbrook Park LimitedRev. £2.7m · Profit £241k
- Anville Court Care LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit £19.8k
- Portland House Care LimitedRev. £2m · Profit £246k
- Hallmark Properties LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£189k
- Town Thorns Care LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£26.3k
- Hallmark Hospitality LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitby Court LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £564k
- Staff
- 84
- Pembroke Nursing Homes LimitedColwyn Bay · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £330k
- Staff
- 72
- Athena Care Homes (Chesterton) LimitedBasildon · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £338k
- Staff
- 68
- Crown Care IX LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £729k
- Staff
- 51
- Techscheme LimitedBromley · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £420k
- Staff
- 68
- Wymondley Nursing and Residential Care Home LimitedSouthend on Sea · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £813k
- Staff
- 58
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £182k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.