Whitby Court Limited
Registered name: WHITBY COURT LIMITED
Part of Fisher Care Group Limited groupWhitby Court Limited made £3m revenue and £564k profit in the year to 29 Mar 2025.
Whitby Court Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £3m in the year to 29 Mar 2025, with £564k profit and 84 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Fisher Care Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Mar 2022 | 29 Mar 2023 | 29 Mar 2024 | 29 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.3m | £2.5m | £2.8m | £3m |
| Cost of sales | £1.5m | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Gross profit | £799k | £766k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | £585k | £439k | £753k | £795k |
| Profit before tax | £506k | £297k | £561k | £621k |
| Profit after tax | £455k | £289k | £544k | £564k |
| Profit (best available) | £455k | £289k | £544k | £564k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 68 | 74 | 84 | 84 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 20% | 11.5% | 19.4% | 18.9% |
| Gross margin | 35.2% | 30.4% | 40.1% | 39.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £33.4k | £34.1k | £33.5k | £35.5k |
| Profit per employee | £6.7k | £3.9k | £6.5k | £6.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11% | ▲11.5% | ▲5.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼36.4% | ▲88.3% | ▲3.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.8% | ▲13.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £609k | £198k | £65.7k | £130k |
| Net assets | £3.9m | £4.2m | £4.8m | £10.1m |
| Fixed assets | £5.4m | £5.3m | £5.2m | £11.6m |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £2.8m | £2.9m | £4m |
| Debtors | £5.3k | £50.2k | £43.8k | £57.4k |
| Deferred income | £10.8k | £37.4k | £29.6k | £24k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £35.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 389.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲113%
- Now £10.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲98%
- Now £130k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 84
- Deferred income
- ▼19%
- Now £24k
- Fixed assets
- ▲121%
- Now £11.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fisher Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Whitby Court Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Bridge House (Elmwood) LimitedRev. £4m · Profit £513k
- Fisher Care Bridlington LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fisher Care Heywood LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fisher Care Leeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greenwell Grange LtdFigures not disclosed
- Henson Fisher Care Group LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Athena Care Homes (Chesterton) LimitedBasildon · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £338k
- Staff
- 68
- Evedale Care LimitedShrewsbury · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £182k
- Staff
- 70
- Westfield Lodge Care LimitedShrewsbury · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £636k
- Staff
- 52
- Aikmo Medical LimitedSale · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £573k
- Staff
- 58
- Oxtoncare LimitedWhitchurch · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £373k
- Staff
- 61
- Pembroke Nursing Homes LimitedColwyn Bay · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £330k
- Staff
- 72
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Mar 2025 (profit £564k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.