Oxtoncare Limited
Registered name: OXTONCARE LIMITED
Part of Springcare Limited groupOxtoncare Limited made £2.8m revenue and £373k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Oxtoncare Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £2.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £373k profit and 61 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Whitchurch; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Whitchurch, West Midlands
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Barca Holdings Ltd”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.6m | £2.8m |
| Cost of sales | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1.9m |
| Gross profit | £473k | £636k | £808k | £924k |
| Operating profit | £302k | £248k | £524k | £555k |
| Profit before tax | £275k | £246k | £509k | £479k |
| Profit after tax | £247k | £186k | £448k | £373k |
| Profit (best available) | £247k | £186k | £448k | £373k |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 52 | 70 | 67 | 61 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.4% | 8.4% | 17.4% | 13.3% |
| Gross margin | 25.5% | 28.8% | 31.5% | 33% |
| Revenue per employee | £35.6k | £31.5k | £38.3k | £45.9k |
| Profit per employee | £4.8k | £2.7k | £6.7k | £6.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.2% | ▲16.2% | ▲9.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼24.7% | ▲140.3% | ▼16.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲34.6% | ▼4.3% | ▼9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £91.2k | £111k | £18k | £10.2k |
| Net assets | £6.6m | £6.8m | £6.8m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £5.1m | £5.3m | £4.8m | £4.7m |
| Current assets | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.6m | £3.3m |
| Debtors | £41.8k | £114k | £141k | £100k |
| Deferred income | £233k | £265k | £228k | £206k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £45.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 167.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼37%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼43%
- Now £10.2k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 61
- Deferred income
- ▼10%
- Now £206k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £4.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Springcare Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Barca Holdings Limited75–100%
- Oxtoncare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Springcare (Davenham) LimitedRev. £4.8m · Profit £1.2m
- Springcare (Hatton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Springcare (Kings Court) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Springcare (Yockleton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Windy Knowe LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aikmo Medical LimitedSale · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £573k
- Staff
- 58
- Gedling Village LtdLondon · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £545k
- Staff
- 49
- Westfield Lodge Care LimitedShrewsbury · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £636k
- Staff
- 52
- Ash Hall LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £846k
- Staff
- 86
- Athena Care Homes (Chesterton) LimitedBasildon · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £338k
- Staff
- 68
- Whitby Court LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £564k
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £373k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.