Weston Park Care Limited
Registered name: WESTON PARK CARE LIMITED
Part of Capital Care Group Limited groupWeston Park Care Limited made £6.4m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Weston Park Care Limited’s revenue grew 33% to £6.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.2m profit and 102 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Shrewsbury; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shrewsbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Weston Park Care Limited is Capital Care Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales, with a registration number of 05061769. The consolidated financial statements”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.7m | £4.8m | £6.4m |
| Cost of sales | £1.9m | £3.3m | £4.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.5m | £2.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £798k | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £173k | £688k | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £167k | £667k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £167k | £667k | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £2.5m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 53 | 84 | 102 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6.1% | 13.8% | 18.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 31.5% | 34.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £51.3k | £57.4k | £62.9k |
| Profit per employee | £3.1k | £7.9k | £11.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲77.4% | ▲33% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲300% | ▲79.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲58.5% | ▲21.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £32.2k | £110k | £58.8k |
| Net assets | £4.4m | £7.8m | £7.9m |
| Fixed assets | £8.4m | £13.2m | £13.2m |
| Current assets | £452k | £750k | £725k |
| Debtors | £297k | £416k | £350k |
| Deferred income | £32.6k | £59.6k | £41.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £62.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 206.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £7.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼46%
- Now £58.8k
- Headcount
- ▲21%
- Now 102
- Deferred income
- ▼30%
- Now £41.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £13.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Capital Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Weston Park Care Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Chesford Grange Care LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £229k
- Evedale Care LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit £182k
- Hillcrest Manor LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit £182k
- Westfield Lodge Care LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit £636k
- Haresbrook Park LimitedRev. £2.7m · Profit £241k
- Anville Court Care LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit £19.8k
- Portland House Care LimitedRev. £2m · Profit £246k
- Hallmark Properties LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£189k
- Town Thorns Care LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£26.3k
- Hallmark Hospitality LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Harbour Healthcare Stockport LtdStockport · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £7.8k
- Staff
- 199
- First Cheltenham Care LimitedLondon · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 110
- Chelston Park Nursing and Residential Home LimitedWellington · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £128k
- Staff
- 151
- Gate Healthcare LimitedGlasgow · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £466k
- Staff
- 178
- Hengoed Court Care Home LimitedEnterprise Park Swansea · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £751k
- Staff
- 156
- Meadow Care Homes LtdBristol · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 104
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.