Gemini Books Group Limited
Registered name: GEMINI BOOKS GROUP LIMITED
Gemini Books Group Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £4.1m and 17 employees.
Gemini Books Group Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £4.1m and 17 employees. The company is classified under “book publishing” and is based in Woodbridge; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Woodbridge, East of England
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Gemini Books Group Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 17
- Net assets
- £4.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | — |
| Profit before tax | −£76.1k | — |
| Profit after tax | −£61.6k | — |
| Profit (best available) | −£61.6k | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 17 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | — |
| Profit per employee | −£30.8k | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £42.5k |
| Net assets | −£61.5k | £4.1m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4k | £4.3m |
| Current assets | £35.9k | £677k |
| Debtors | £0 | £105k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £4.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £42.5k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 17
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £4.3m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Ad Lib Publishers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gemini Books Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gemini Books Services LimitedRev. — · Profit £107k
- Gemini Children's Books LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gemini Distribution Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Palazzo Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Relx PLCBook publishing
- Revenue
- £9.6bn
- Profit
- £2.1bn
- Staff
- 37,600
- Penguin Books LimitedLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £280m
- Profit
- £50.8m
- Staff
- 870
- Bloomsbury Publishing PLCLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £326m
- Profit
- £27m
- Staff
- 1,238
- The Random House Group LimitedLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £275m
- Profit
- £19.4m
- Staff
- 1,939
- Coordination Group Publications LtdBroughton in Furness · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £37.8m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- —
- Lostmy.name LtdLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £33.9m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 68
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.