Cema Lighting Group Limited
Registered name: CEMA LIGHTING GROUP LIMITED
Part of Cordovan Capital Management Limited groupCema Lighting Group Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of -£605k.
Cema Lighting Group Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of −£605k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “repair of electrical equipment” and is based in Huddersfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Huddersfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Cema Lighting Group Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- −£605k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £101k | −£302k | −£605k |
| Fixed assets | £3.8m | £3.8m | £3.8m |
| Current assets | — | £0 | £6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£605k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £3.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cordovan Capital Management Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cordovan Capital Partners II GP LLP75–100%
- Cema Lighting Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Cema Lighting LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Cordovan Acquisitions II LimitedRev. — · Profit −£526k
- Cordovan Acquisitions One LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Evans Electrical LimitedCardiff · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 73
- Alternative Enterprises LimitedTrinity Way Chingford · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 32
- Transerv Europe LimitedStafford · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 23
- Yorpower LimitedLeeds · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £985k
- Staff
- 58
- Scotts Electrical Services LimitedBelfast Harbour Estate · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £872k
- Staff
- 69
- Nik’s Repairs LtdLondon · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £640k
- Staff
- 14
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.